Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, a natural polymer that is found in the body. Sodium hyaluronate acts as a humectant and helps maintain skin structure, elasticity and flexibility. Available in a range of molecular weights.
Sodium Hyaluronate High MW 1.8-2.2 MDa
Sodium Hyaluronate Low MW 0.2-0.4 MDa
Sodium Hyaluronate Medium MW 1.2-1.5 MDa
Sodium Hyaluronate Very Low MW <10 kDa
Use Level: 0.1-0.5%
Hair and Scalp Care: √
Body Care: √
Color Cosmetics: √
18-β-Glycyrrhetinic Acid – Enoxolone is a licorice derivative that exhibits anti-inflammatory properties to soothe and calm the skin while also offering skin conditioning benefits. It is GMO free, and Vegan compliant. It is a white crystalline powder that is insoluble in water. Enoxolone is soluble in glycols and glycerin.Use Level: 0.05-0.5%
BioGenic Gensil-210L is a D5-free, water dispersible silicone gel elastomer. Clinical studies indicate a reduction in TEWL and and increase in skin moisturization after 24 hours.
Use Level: 5-30%
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is a licorice derivative that exhibits anti-inflammatory properties to soothe and calm the skin while also offering skin conditioning and sebum regulating benefits. It is GMO free, and Vegan compliant. It is a white/yellow powder that is soluble in water.
Use Level: 0.05-0.5%
D-Panthenol is a more stable version of pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5). D-Panthenol gives good moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a good humectant for hair and spreads evenly making hair easier to comb.
Use Level: 0.3-5%
Greendiol™ is a natural alternative to Butylene Glycol that is produced through natural fermentation of a sugar cane biomass feedstock. It is COSMOS certified and is a USDA Certified Biobased Product. Its efficacy makes this material an excellent humectant and preservative booster for clean formulations.
Use Level: 1-10%
Niacinamide, Vitamin B3, improves barrier function, decreases appearance of photo-aging and reduces sebum production. This ingredient is a white crystalline sold that is soluble in water, alcohol and glycerin. Use level is 1-6%.
Use Level: 1-6%
Tocopheryl Acetate is a more stable form of Tocopherol (Vitamin E). It is a free radical scavenger and gives moisturization benefits.
Use Level: 0.3-5%